Sky Score

How a Sky Score is worked out

Type a postcode and you get five scores out of 10, and one overall score. This page shows where each number comes from, which one we estimate ourselves, and what none of them can tell you.

A score, taken apart

Each score is out of 10, and higher is better. The overall score multiplies each one by its weight and adds them up. Here is Hounslow, the council area next to Heathrow.

Hounslow, balanced view, for the council area as a whole
ScoreOut of 10WeightPoints
Quiet Skies area band0.032%0.00
Affordability official data2.127%0.57
Price growth official data3.70%0.00
Liveability official data7.227%1.94
Environment official data6.514%0.91
Overall score100%3.4

Quiet Skies is 32% of the score in this view. At 0.0 next to an airport, 3.2 of the 10 possible points are out of reach before anything else is counted.

For a whole council area, Quiet Skies is a band we set from the aircraft noise across it. A postcode inside Hounslow gets its own figure instead, so scores change from street to street. The points are each score times its weight; the overall score is their total, rounded to one decimal place.

The five scores

Quiet Skies
How free a place is from aircraft noise. 10 is the quietest. Where the government's official noise map covers a postcode, we use its figure. Everywhere else, we estimate it from the published flight routes.
Affordability
How cheap homes are, from the average price in the council area, compared with every council area we cover. 10 is the cheapest.
Price growth
How much prices rose over the last year, after inflation. Only the investor view counts it.
Liveability
Crime, school results, rail, metro and tram stations within an 800 metre walk (about ten minutes), and GP surgeries within 500 metres.
Environment
Air quality, road noise and flood risk.

A score always rises when a place is better, and is named for the good thing: Quiet Skies 8 out of 10. Some views turn the same reading round and name it for the bad thing: Aircraft noise 2 out of 10. It is one reading, shown two ways.

Official data, and our own work

Almost every number comes straight from a public body's own published data. Quiet Skies is the exception: we work it out, and every answer says how.

Our own work: Quiet Skies

Where the official noise map has a figure for a postcode, we use it. Where it has none, we estimate it from the flight routes published in the UK Aeronautical Information Publication (NATS): how close a postcode is to the routes and the runway, and how big the airport is. A whole council area gets a band we set from the noise across it. Where both exist, we check our estimate against the official map and publish how far off it is on the API page.

Official data

Prices from HM Land Registry, crime from the Office for National Statistics, school results from the Department for Education, stations from the Department for Transport, GP surgeries from the NHS, air quality and noise from DEFRA, and flood risk from the Environment Agency.

Some official data is itself a model, not a reading at your door. DEFRA's air quality and noise maps and the Environment Agency's flood map are worked out by those bodies from measurements and computer models.

The overall score

Different people care about different things, so there are eight views. Each gives the five scores different weights, and a weight of 0% means that score is not counted in that view. Choose a view on the full map and the overall score changes; the five scores stay the same.

Weight of each score, by view
ViewQuiet SkiesAffordabilityPrice growthLiveabilityEnvironment
Balanced32%27%0%27%14%
Family18%18%0%46%18%
Investor9%26%34%17%14%
First-Time16%43%0%27%14%
Quiet Life48%19%0%19%14%
Renter26%30%0%30%14%
Commuter21%30%0%35%14%
Later life36%14%0%32%18%

When a score can't be worked out, for example where no school results are published, we leave it out and share its weight among the others. We never fill a gap with a typical value, and the answer says what is missing. Liveability and environment each need at least two of their parts, or that score is left out.

What it can't tell you

Where the data comes from

Each licence covers its own dataset, not Sky Score as a whole.

How up to date it is

Places we don't cover yet

Sky Score covers 97 council areas in 13 UK city regions, plus New York's 5 boroughs and 50 Bay Area cities (facts only, with no score on the site yet).

Outside these places a postcode answers "not covered yet", and we don't guess. A score built from another city's figures would be wrong in a way you couldn't see.

For every threshold and its source, read the full methodology. Developers can get the same scores, with their sources, from the API.