Planes overhead in SE19
Croydon, Lambeth, Bromley and Southwark, London. All 600 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SE19. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 64 a day; of its 600 postcodes, 600 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 76 a day; of its 600 postcodes, 600 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 116 a day; of its 600 postcodes, 108 at 100+, 492 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE19 1178 postcodes | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 |
| SE19 2180 postcodes | 180 at 10 to 99 | 180 at 10 to 99 | 6 at 100+174 at 10 to 99 |
| SE19 3232 postcodes | 232 at 10 to 99 | 232 at 10 to 99 | 102 at 100+130 at 10 to 99 |
| SE19 910 postcodes | 10 at 10 to 99 | 10 at 10 to 99 | 10 at 10 to 99 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SE19
SE27 SE20 SE25 SE21 SE26 CR7 SW16 SE23
The councils
- Croydon: noise and liveability score
- Lambeth: noise and liveability score
- Bromley: noise and liveability score
- Southwark: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.