Planes overhead in SE24
Lambeth and Southwark, London. All 295 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SE24. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 488 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 147 at 100+, 102 at 10 to 99, 46 on an edge
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 266 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 147 at 100+, 126 at 10 to 99, 22 on an edge
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 8 at 10 to 99, 287 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE24 0157 postcodes | 117 at 100+18 at 10 to 9922 on an edge | 117 at 100+29 at 10 to 9911 on an edge | 157 under 10 |
| SE24 43 postcodes | 3 at 100+ | 3 at 100+ | 3 under 10 |
| SE24 9135 postcodes | 27 at 100+84 at 10 to 9924 on an edge | 27 at 100+97 at 10 to 9911 on an edge | 8 at 10 to 99127 under 10 |
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over SE24. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 295 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 144 at 10 to 99, 64 on an edge, 87 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 62 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 167 at 10 to 99, 68 on an edge, 60 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE24 0157 postcodes | 157 under 10 | 84 at 10 to 9936 on an edge37 under 10 | 93 at 10 to 9938 on an edge26 under 10 |
| SE24 43 postcodes | 3 under 10 | 3 under 10 | 3 under 10 |
| SE24 9135 postcodes | 135 under 10 | 60 at 10 to 9928 on an edge47 under 10 | 74 at 10 to 9930 on an edge31 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SE24
SW2 SW9 SE22 SE21 SE5 SW4 SE27 SE15
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow and London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.