Planes overhead in SW1H
Westminster and Wandsworth, London. All 91 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SW1H. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 307 a day; of its 91 postcodes, 3 at 100+, 88 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 170 a day; of its 91 postcodes, 3 at 100+, 88 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 4 a day; of its 91 postcodes, 91 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SW1H 050 postcodes | 2 at 100+48 at 10 to 99 | 2 at 100+48 at 10 to 99 | 50 under 10 |
| SW1H 941 postcodes | 1 at 100+40 at 10 to 99 | 1 at 100+40 at 10 to 99 | 41 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SW1H
SW1E SW1A SW1P SW1Y SW1V W1J WC2N SW1W
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.