Planes overhead in BD16
Bradford, West Yorkshire. All 832 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over BD16. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 45 a day; of its 832 postcodes, 387 at 10 to 99, 445 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 832 postcodes, 143 at 10 to 99, 689 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 832 postcodes, 832 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BD16 1266 postcodes | 3 at 10 to 99263 under 10 | 266 under 10 | 266 under 10 |
| BD16 2152 postcodes | 81 at 10 to 9971 under 10 | 76 at 10 to 9976 under 10 | 152 under 10 |
| BD16 3177 postcodes | 173 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 36 at 10 to 99141 under 10 | 177 under 10 |
| BD16 4230 postcodes | 130 at 10 to 99100 under 10 | 31 at 10 to 99199 under 10 | 230 under 10 |
| BD16 97 postcodes | 7 under 10 | 7 under 10 | 7 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BD16
BD18 BD17 BD21 BD22 BD20 BD1 BD7 LS29
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.