Planes overhead in BD7
Bradford, West Yorkshire. All 632 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over BD7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 632 postcodes, 632 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 632 postcodes, 632 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 632 postcodes, 201 at 10 to 99, 431 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BD7 1101 postcodes | 101 under 10 | 101 under 10 | 39 at 10 to 9962 under 10 |
| BD7 2197 postcodes | 197 under 10 | 197 under 10 | 197 under 10 |
| BD7 3142 postcodes | 142 under 10 | 142 under 10 | 110 at 10 to 9932 under 10 |
| BD7 4192 postcodes | 192 under 10 | 192 under 10 | 52 at 10 to 99140 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BD7
BD5 BD6 BD1 BD3 BD4 BD18 BD17 BD16
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.