Planes overhead in CR0
Croydon and Sutton, London. All 2,791 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over CR0. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 171 a day; of its 2,791 postcodes, 2,101 at 100+, 374 at 10 to 99, 316 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 110 a day; of its 2,791 postcodes, 217 at 100+, 2,209 at 10 to 99, 365 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 47 a day; of its 2,791 postcodes, 300 at 10 to 99, 67 on an edge, 2,424 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| CR0 0247 postcodes | 5 at 100+5 at 10 to 99237 under 10 | 6 at 10 to 99241 under 10 | 247 under 10 |
| CR0 1311 postcodes | 289 at 100+22 at 10 to 99 | 311 at 10 to 99 | 311 under 10 |
| CR0 2365 postcodes | 365 at 100+ | 3 at 100+362 at 10 to 99 | 66 at 10 to 9928 on an edge271 under 10 |
| CR0 3258 postcodes | 245 at 100+13 at 10 to 99 | 258 at 10 to 99 | 4 on an edge254 under 10 |
| CR0 4344 postcodes | 268 at 100+76 at 10 to 99 | 344 at 10 to 99 | 344 under 10 |
| CR0 5246 postcodes | 169 at 100+77 at 10 to 99 | 245 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 246 under 10 |
| CR0 6319 postcodes | 319 at 100+ | 63 at 100+256 at 10 to 99 | 54 at 10 to 9919 on an edge246 under 10 |
| CR0 7296 postcodes | 296 at 100+ | 151 at 100+145 at 10 to 99 | 180 at 10 to 9915 on an edge101 under 10 |
| CR0 8268 postcodes | 133 at 100+135 at 10 to 99 | 268 at 10 to 99 | 1 on an edge267 under 10 |
| CR0 9137 postcodes | 12 at 100+46 at 10 to 9979 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99123 under 10 | 137 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
2 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
Over 178 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near CR0
SE25 CR2 CR7 SE20 SM6 BR3 BR4 SE19
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.