Planes overhead in CV13
Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicester. 370 of its 372 postcodes measured, the ones in Hinckley and Bosworth, January to August 2026.
From East Midlands
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way East Midlands flies, and that decides how many pass over CV13. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (58% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 370 postcodes, 370 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (20% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 370 postcodes, 8 at 10 to 99, 362 under 10
- On a day it flies east (22% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 370 postcodes, 134 at 10 to 99, 236 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west58% of days | Both ways20% of days | Flying east22% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| CV13 0205 postcodes | 205 under 10 | 8 at 10 to 99197 under 10 | 132 at 10 to 9973 under 10 |
| CV13 6165 postcodes | 165 under 10 | 165 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 99163 under 10 |
8 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near CV13
LE9 LE67 LE6 DE12 LE65 LE2 LE12 LE8
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for East Midlands. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.