Planes overhead in LE12
Charnwood, Rushcliffe and North West Leicestershire, Leicester. All 1,606 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From East Midlands
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way East Midlands flies, and that decides how many pass over LE12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (58% of days): up to 78 a day; of its 1,606 postcodes, 80 at 10 to 99, 56 on an edge, 1,470 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (20% of days): up to 73 a day; of its 1,606 postcodes, 444 at 10 to 99, 48 on an edge, 1,114 under 10
- On a day it flies east (22% of days): up to 76 a day; of its 1,606 postcodes, 414 at 10 to 99, 7 on an edge, 1,185 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west58% of days | Both ways20% of days | Flying east22% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE12 5228 postcodes | 4 at 10 to 998 on an edge216 under 10 | 47 at 10 to 99181 under 10 | 55 at 10 to 996 on an edge167 under 10 |
| LE12 6275 postcodes | 76 at 10 to 9948 on an edge151 under 10 | 74 at 10 to 9948 on an edge153 under 10 | 275 under 10 |
| LE12 7373 postcodes | 373 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 99372 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 99361 under 10 |
| LE12 8381 postcodes | 381 under 10 | 322 at 10 to 9959 under 10 | 347 at 10 to 991 on an edge33 under 10 |
| LE12 9349 postcodes | 349 under 10 | 349 under 10 | 349 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LE12
DE74 LE6 LE7 LE67 NG11 NG9 NG12 LE2
The councils
- Charnwood: noise and liveability score
- Rushcliffe: noise and liveability score
- North West Leicestershire: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for East Midlands. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.