Planes overhead in EC2V
City of London and Islington, London. All 99 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EC2V. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 27 a day; of its 99 postcodes, 99 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 19 a day; of its 99 postcodes, 98 at 10 to 99, 1 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 99 postcodes, 99 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC2V 517 postcodes | 17 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 17 under 10 |
| EC2V 625 postcodes | 25 at 10 to 99 | 25 at 10 to 99 | 25 under 10 |
| EC2V 741 postcodes | 41 at 10 to 99 | 41 at 10 to 99 | 41 under 10 |
| EC2V 816 postcodes | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 under 10 |
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over EC2V. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): under 1 a day at all 99 of its postcodes
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 99 postcodes, 99 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 99 postcodes, 3 on an edge, 96 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC2V 517 postcodes | 17 under 10 | 17 under 10 | 17 under 10 |
| EC2V 625 postcodes | 25 under 10 | 25 under 10 | 2 on an edge23 under 10 |
| EC2V 741 postcodes | 41 under 10 | 41 under 10 | 41 under 10 |
| EC2V 816 postcodes | 16 under 10 | 16 under 10 | 1 on an edge15 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EC2V
EC2R EC4N EC4M EC2Y EC2N EC4V EC4R EC3V
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow and London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.