Planes overhead in EC4V
City of London and Islington, London. All 111 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over EC4V. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 111 postcodes, 111 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 111 postcodes, 34 on an edge, 77 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 61 a day; of its 111 postcodes, 36 on an edge, 75 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC4V 29 postcodes | 9 under 10 | 9 on an edge | 9 on an edge |
| EC4V 321 postcodes | 21 under 10 | 18 on an edge3 under 10 | 18 on an edge3 under 10 |
| EC4V 422 postcodes | 22 under 10 | 7 on an edge15 under 10 | 9 on an edge13 under 10 |
| EC4V 535 postcodes | 35 under 10 | 35 under 10 | 35 under 10 |
| EC4V 624 postcodes | 24 under 10 | 24 under 10 | 24 under 10 |
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EC4V. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 111 postcodes, 111 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 20 a day; of its 111 postcodes, 109 at 10 to 99, 2 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 111 postcodes, 111 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC4V 29 postcodes | 9 at 10 to 99 | 9 at 10 to 99 | 9 under 10 |
| EC4V 321 postcodes | 21 at 10 to 99 | 21 at 10 to 99 | 21 under 10 |
| EC4V 422 postcodes | 22 at 10 to 99 | 21 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 22 under 10 |
| EC4V 535 postcodes | 35 at 10 to 99 | 34 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 35 under 10 |
| EC4V 624 postcodes | 24 at 10 to 99 | 24 at 10 to 99 | 24 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EC4V
EC4M EC2V EC4N EC4Y EC4A EC4R EC2R EC2Y
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City and Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.