Planes overhead in M23
Manchester and Trafford, Greater Manchester. All 819 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over M23. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 819 postcodes, 145 at 10 to 99, 674 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 17 a day; of its 819 postcodes, 341 at 10 to 99, 478 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 819 postcodes, 357 at 10 to 99, 462 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| M23 0244 postcodes | 19 at 10 to 99225 under 10 | 168 at 10 to 9976 under 10 | 181 at 10 to 9963 under 10 |
| M23 1175 postcodes | 175 under 10 | 175 under 10 | 175 under 10 |
| M23 2160 postcodes | 160 under 10 | 160 under 10 | 160 under 10 |
| M23 9240 postcodes | 126 at 10 to 99114 under 10 | 173 at 10 to 9967 under 10 | 176 at 10 to 9964 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near M23
M22 WA15 M33 M90 M21 M20 WA14 SK8
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.