Planes overhead in SK8
Stockport, Greater Manchester. 1,323 of its 1,328 postcodes measured, the ones in Stockport, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over SK8. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 280 a day; of its 1,323 postcodes, 47 at 100+, 168 on an edge, 1,108 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 260 a day; of its 1,323 postcodes, 98 at 100+, 548 at 10 to 99, 279 on an edge, 398 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 273 a day; of its 1,323 postcodes, 264 at 100+, 522 at 10 to 99, 204 on an edge, 333 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK8 1159 postcodes | 8 at 100+36 on an edge115 under 10 | 11 at 100+46 at 10 to 9960 on an edge42 under 10 | 43 at 100+40 at 10 to 9947 on an edge29 under 10 |
| SK8 2146 postcodes | 33 at 100+68 on an edge45 under 10 | 33 at 100+62 at 10 to 9943 on an edge8 under 10 | 93 at 100+45 at 10 to 992 on an edge6 under 10 |
| SK8 3272 postcodes | 5 at 100+49 on an edge218 under 10 | 52 at 100+11 at 10 to 9981 on an edge128 under 10 | 65 at 100+10 at 10 to 9978 on an edge119 under 10 |
| SK8 4187 postcodes | 5 on an edge182 under 10 | 1 at 100+1 at 10 to 9921 on an edge164 under 10 | 3 at 100+25 on an edge159 under 10 |
| SK8 5178 postcodes | 1 at 100+10 on an edge167 under 10 | 1 at 100+120 at 10 to 9943 on an edge14 under 10 | 39 at 100+108 at 10 to 9926 on an edge5 under 10 |
| SK8 6188 postcodes | 188 under 10 | 134 at 10 to 9913 on an edge41 under 10 | 21 at 100+144 at 10 to 998 on an edge15 under 10 |
| SK8 7176 postcodes | 176 under 10 | 174 at 10 to 991 on an edge1 under 10 | 175 at 10 to 991 on an edge |
| SK8 917 postcodes | 17 under 10 | 17 on an edge | 17 on an edge |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SK8
SK3 M22 SK7 SK4 M90 SK1 M20 SK2
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.