Planes overhead in M32
Trafford, Greater Manchester. All 679 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over M32. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 679 postcodes, 10 at 10 to 99, 669 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 33 a day; of its 679 postcodes, 419 at 10 to 99, 260 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 61 a day; of its 679 postcodes, 510 at 10 to 99, 169 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| M32 0292 postcodes | 292 under 10 | 63 at 10 to 99229 under 10 | 133 at 10 to 99159 under 10 |
| M32 29 postcodes | 9 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 995 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 995 under 10 |
| M32 8169 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 99167 under 10 | 147 at 10 to 9922 under 10 | 164 at 10 to 995 under 10 |
| M32 9209 postcodes | 8 at 10 to 99201 under 10 | 205 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 209 at 10 to 99 |
4 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near M32
M17 M21 M16 M33 M41 M30 M14 M23
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.