Planes overhead in M44
Salford, Greater Manchester. All 478 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over M44. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 36 a day; of its 478 postcodes, 477 at 10 to 99, 1 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 478 postcodes, 478 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 478 postcodes, 276 at 10 to 99, 202 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| M44 01 postcode | 1 at 10 to 99 | 1 at 10 to 99 | 1 under 10 |
| M44 5212 postcodes | 211 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 212 at 10 to 99 | 18 at 10 to 99194 under 10 |
| M44 6265 postcodes | 265 at 10 to 99 | 265 at 10 to 99 | 258 at 10 to 997 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near M44
M31 M41 M30 M33 WA14 M17 M29 M32
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.