Planes overhead in SE10
Greenwich and Lewisham, London. All 849 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SE10. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 200 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 825 at 100+, 24 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 100 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 5 at 100+, 844 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 849 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE10 0373 postcodes | 349 at 100+24 at 10 to 99 | 373 at 10 to 99 | 373 under 10 |
| SE10 117 postcodes | 17 at 100+ | 17 at 10 to 99 | 17 under 10 |
| SE10 8225 postcodes | 225 at 100+ | 5 at 100+220 at 10 to 99 | 225 under 10 |
| SE10 9234 postcodes | 234 at 100+ | 234 at 10 to 99 | 234 under 10 |
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over SE10. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 63 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 9 at 10 to 99, 21 on an edge, 819 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 36 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 3 at 10 to 99, 19 on an edge, 827 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 64 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 2 on an edge, 847 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE10 0373 postcodes | 9 at 10 to 9921 on an edge343 under 10 | 3 at 10 to 9919 on an edge351 under 10 | 2 on an edge371 under 10 |
| SE10 117 postcodes | 17 under 10 | 17 under 10 | 17 under 10 |
| SE10 8225 postcodes | 225 under 10 | 225 under 10 | 225 under 10 |
| SE10 9234 postcodes | 234 under 10 | 234 under 10 | 234 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SE10
SE8 SE3 SE7 E14 SE13 SE14 E16 SE4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow and London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.