Planes overhead in SE4
Lewisham and Southwark, London. All 464 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SE4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 283 a day; of its 464 postcodes, 464 at 100+
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 144 a day; of its 464 postcodes, 261 at 100+, 203 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 464 postcodes, 464 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE4 1245 postcodes | 245 at 100+ | 78 at 100+167 at 10 to 99 | 245 under 10 |
| SE4 2207 postcodes | 207 at 100+ | 171 at 100+36 at 10 to 99 | 207 under 10 |
| SE4 912 postcodes | 12 at 100+ | 12 at 100+ | 12 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SE4
SE14 SE13 SE8 SE23 SE15 SE22 SE6 SE10
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.