Planes overhead in SK7
Stockport, Greater Manchester. 1,037 of its 1,039 postcodes measured, the ones in Stockport, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over SK7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 266 a day; of its 1,037 postcodes, 4 at 100+, 1,033 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 168 a day; of its 1,037 postcodes, 4 at 100+, 373 at 10 to 99, 4 on an edge, 656 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 100 a day; of its 1,037 postcodes, 2 at 100+, 397 at 10 to 99, 11 on an edge, 627 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK7 014 postcodes | 14 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99 | 14 at 10 to 99 |
| SK7 1219 postcodes | 219 under 10 | 218 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 2 at 100+216 at 10 to 991 on an edge |
| SK7 2175 postcodes | 175 under 10 | 118 at 10 to 9957 under 10 | 136 at 10 to 992 on an edge37 under 10 |
| SK7 3152 postcodes | 152 under 10 | 23 at 10 to 994 on an edge125 under 10 | 27 at 10 to 998 on an edge117 under 10 |
| SK7 4183 postcodes | 183 under 10 | 183 under 10 | 183 under 10 |
| SK7 5152 postcodes | 4 at 100+148 under 10 | 4 at 100+148 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 99148 under 10 |
| SK7 6142 postcodes | 142 under 10 | 142 under 10 | 142 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SK7
SK2 SK3 SK1 SK8 SK6 SK4 SK5 M22
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.