Planes overhead in SW12
Wandsworth and Lambeth, London. All 594 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SW12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 16 a day; of its 594 postcodes, 136 at 10 to 99, 458 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 17 a day; of its 594 postcodes, 84 at 10 to 99, 510 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 37 a day; of its 594 postcodes, 164 at 10 to 99, 430 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SW12 0161 postcodes | 71 at 10 to 9990 under 10 | 39 at 10 to 99122 under 10 | 43 at 10 to 99118 under 10 |
| SW12 211 postcodes | 11 under 10 | 11 under 10 | 11 under 10 |
| SW12 8236 postcodes | 21 at 10 to 99215 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 99234 under 10 | 45 at 10 to 99191 under 10 |
| SW12 9186 postcodes | 44 at 10 to 99142 under 10 | 43 at 10 to 99143 under 10 | 76 at 10 to 99110 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SW12
SW4 SW17 SW2 SW11 SW18 SW16 SW9 SE24
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.