Planes overhead in TW5
Hounslow, London. All 400 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over TW5. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 311 a day; of its 400 postcodes, 23 at 100+, 101 on an edge, 276 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 248 a day; of its 400 postcodes, 24 at 100+, 158 at 10 to 99, 127 on an edge, 91 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 191 a day; of its 400 postcodes, 213 at 100+, 6 at 10 to 99, 82 on an edge, 99 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| TW5 0185 postcodes | 16 at 100+43 on an edge126 under 10 | 17 at 100+122 at 10 to 9945 on an edge1 under 10 | 146 at 100+6 at 10 to 9931 on an edge2 under 10 |
| TW5 9215 postcodes | 7 at 100+58 on an edge150 under 10 | 7 at 100+36 at 10 to 9982 on an edge90 under 10 | 67 at 100+51 on an edge97 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near TW5
TW4 UB2 TW3 TW7 UB1 TW14 TW6 TW2
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.