Planes overhead in UB2
Ealing, Hounslow and Hillingdon, London. All 532 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over UB2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 532 postcodes, 532 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 80 a day; of its 532 postcodes, 56 at 10 to 99, 67 on an edge, 409 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 188 a day; of its 532 postcodes, 32 at 100+, 10 at 10 to 99, 128 on an edge, 362 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| UB2 4265 postcodes | 265 under 10 | 50 at 10 to 9947 on an edge168 under 10 | 28 at 100+10 at 10 to 99100 on an edge127 under 10 |
| UB2 5267 postcodes | 267 under 10 | 6 at 10 to 9920 on an edge241 under 10 | 4 at 100+28 on an edge235 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near UB2
UB1 TW5 W7 TW3 TW4 TW7 W13 UB6
The councils
- Ealing: noise and liveability score
- Hounslow: noise and liveability score
- Hillingdon: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.