Planes overhead in TW8
Hounslow and Ealing, London. All 539 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over TW8. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 310 a day; of its 539 postcodes, 14 at 100+, 91 on an edge, 434 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 168 a day; of its 539 postcodes, 14 at 100+, 92 on an edge, 433 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 47 a day; of its 539 postcodes, 7 on an edge, 532 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| TW8 0233 postcodes | 2 on an edge231 under 10 | 2 on an edge231 under 10 | 233 under 10 |
| TW8 17 postcodes | 7 on an edge | 7 on an edge | 7 under 10 |
| TW8 8165 postcodes | 14 at 100+82 on an edge69 under 10 | 14 at 100+80 on an edge71 under 10 | 165 under 10 |
| TW8 9134 postcodes | 134 under 10 | 3 on an edge131 under 10 | 7 on an edge127 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
5 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near TW8
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.