Planes overhead in W13
Ealing, London. All 595 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over W13. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 595 postcodes, 595 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 81 a day; of its 595 postcodes, 526 at 10 to 99, 39 on an edge, 30 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 188 a day; of its 595 postcodes, 480 at 100+, 23 at 10 to 99, 67 on an edge, 25 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| W13 0194 postcodes | 194 under 10 | 150 at 10 to 9914 on an edge30 under 10 | 135 at 100+11 at 10 to 9923 on an edge25 under 10 |
| W13 316 postcodes | 16 under 10 | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 100+ |
| W13 8155 postcodes | 155 under 10 | 150 at 10 to 995 on an edge | 143 at 100+5 at 10 to 997 on an edge |
| W13 9230 postcodes | 230 under 10 | 210 at 10 to 9920 on an edge | 186 at 100+7 at 10 to 9937 on an edge |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near W13
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.