Planes overhead in W10
Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster, Ealing, Brent and Hammersmith and Fulham, London. All 692 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over W10. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 692 postcodes, 692 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 80 a day; of its 692 postcodes, 81 at 10 to 99, 39 on an edge, 572 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 187 a day; of its 692 postcodes, 18 at 100+, 306 at 10 to 99, 368 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| W10 4190 postcodes | 190 under 10 | 64 at 10 to 9939 on an edge87 under 10 | 1 at 100+189 at 10 to 99 |
| W10 5270 postcodes | 270 under 10 | 3 at 10 to 99267 under 10 | 3 at 100+105 at 10 to 99162 under 10 |
| W10 6218 postcodes | 218 under 10 | 218 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 99206 under 10 |
| W10 914 postcodes | 14 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99 | 14 at 100+ |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
Over 80 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near W10
W11 W9 W12 NW6 NW10 NW8 W14 W6
The councils
- Kensington and Chelsea: noise and liveability score
- Westminster: noise and liveability score
- Ealing: noise and liveability score
- Brent: noise and liveability score
- Hammersmith and Fulham: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.