Planes overhead in NW10
Brent, Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham and Kensington and Chelsea, London. All 1,849 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over NW10. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 1,849 postcodes, 4 at 10 to 99, 1,845 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 78 a day; of its 1,849 postcodes, 1,841 at 10 to 99, 8 on an edge
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 181 a day; of its 1,849 postcodes, 1,058 at 100+, 790 at 10 to 99, 1 on an edge
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NW10 0206 postcodes | 4 at 10 to 99202 under 10 | 206 at 10 to 99 | 1 at 100+205 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 1171 postcodes | 171 under 10 | 171 at 10 to 99 | 1 at 100+170 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 2172 postcodes | 172 under 10 | 172 at 10 to 99 | 112 at 100+60 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 3177 postcodes | 177 under 10 | 177 at 10 to 99 | 125 at 100+52 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 4154 postcodes | 154 under 10 | 154 at 10 to 99 | 154 at 100+ |
| NW10 5227 postcodes | 227 under 10 | 221 at 10 to 996 on an edge | 78 at 100+149 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 6148 postcodes | 148 under 10 | 146 at 10 to 992 on an edge | 129 at 100+19 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 7206 postcodes | 206 under 10 | 206 at 10 to 99 | 199 at 100+6 at 10 to 991 on an edge |
| NW10 8237 postcodes | 237 under 10 | 237 at 10 to 99 | 160 at 100+77 at 10 to 99 |
| NW10 9151 postcodes | 151 under 10 | 151 at 10 to 99 | 99 at 100+52 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
2 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NW10
NW2 W10 HA9 NW6 W3 W12 W11 HA0
The councils
- Brent: noise and liveability score
- Ealing: noise and liveability score
- Hammersmith and Fulham: noise and liveability score
- Kensington and Chelsea: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.