Planes overhead in W1T
Camden, Westminster and Islington, London. All 922 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over W1T. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 922 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 921 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 922 postcodes, 922 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 4 a day; of its 922 postcodes, 922 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1T 1182 postcodes | 182 under 10 | 182 under 10 | 182 under 10 |
| W1T 2151 postcodes | 151 under 10 | 151 under 10 | 151 under 10 |
| W1T 3110 postcodes | 110 under 10 | 110 under 10 | 110 under 10 |
| W1T 4148 postcodes | 148 under 10 | 148 under 10 | 148 under 10 |
| W1T 5133 postcodes | 133 under 10 | 133 under 10 | 133 under 10 |
| W1T 6143 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99142 under 10 | 143 under 10 | 143 under 10 |
| W1T 755 postcodes | 55 under 10 | 55 under 10 | 55 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near W1T
W1W WC1B W1G WC2H WC1H WC1A WC1N WC2B
The councils
- Camden: noise and liveability score
- Westminster: noise and liveability score
- Islington: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.