Planes overhead in WC1N
Camden and Islington, London. All 272 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over WC1N. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 272 postcodes, 138 at 10 to 99, 134 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 272 postcodes, 272 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 272 postcodes, 272 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WC1N 190 postcodes | 8 at 10 to 9982 under 10 | 90 under 10 | 90 under 10 |
| WC1N 274 postcodes | 70 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 74 under 10 | 74 under 10 |
| WC1N 3108 postcodes | 60 at 10 to 9948 under 10 | 108 under 10 | 108 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WC1N
WC1A WC1R WC1X WC1V WC1B WC1H EC1R EC1N
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.