Planes overhead in WA11
St Helens, Merseyside. 1,029 of its 1,031 postcodes measured, the ones in St Helens, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over WA11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 1,029 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 1,028 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 1,029 postcodes, 281 at 10 to 99, 748 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 1,029 postcodes, 635 at 10 to 99, 394 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WA11 0330 postcodes | 330 under 10 | 232 at 10 to 9998 under 10 | 330 at 10 to 99 |
| WA11 7214 postcodes | 214 under 10 | 214 under 10 | 39 at 10 to 99175 under 10 |
| WA11 8218 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99217 under 10 | 218 under 10 | 218 under 10 |
| WA11 9267 postcodes | 267 under 10 | 49 at 10 to 99218 under 10 | 266 at 10 to 991 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WA11
WA10 WA9 WN4 WN5 WA12 WN3 L35 WN1
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.