Planes overhead in WA12
St Helens and Wigan, Merseyside. 644 of its 645 postcodes measured, the ones in St Helens and Wigan, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over WA12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 644 postcodes, 644 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 644 postcodes, 549 at 10 to 99, 95 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 644 postcodes, 644 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WA12 0128 postcodes | 128 under 10 | 104 at 10 to 9924 under 10 | 128 at 10 to 99 |
| WA12 27 postcodes | 7 under 10 | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 99 |
| WA12 8197 postcodes | 197 under 10 | 142 at 10 to 9955 under 10 | 197 at 10 to 99 |
| WA12 9312 postcodes | 312 under 10 | 296 at 10 to 9916 under 10 | 312 at 10 to 99 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WA12
WN4 WA9 WA11 WA10 WN3 WN7 WN5 WN2
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.