Planes overhead in WC2E
Westminster, London. All 166 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over WC2E. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 166 postcodes, 152 at 10 to 99, 14 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 166 postcodes, 6 at 10 to 99, 160 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 166 postcodes, 166 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WC2E 757 postcodes | 57 at 10 to 99 | 6 at 10 to 9951 under 10 | 57 under 10 |
| WC2E 836 postcodes | 36 at 10 to 99 | 36 under 10 | 36 under 10 |
| WC2E 973 postcodes | 59 at 10 to 9914 under 10 | 73 under 10 | 73 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WC2E
WC2H WC2N WC2R WC2B WC2A WC1V WC1B SW1Y
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.