Planes overhead in WC1V
Camden, City of London and Islington, London. All 94 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over WC1V. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 94 postcodes, 78 at 10 to 99, 16 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 94 postcodes, 5 at 10 to 99, 89 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 94 postcodes, 94 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WC1V 645 postcodes | 38 at 10 to 997 under 10 | 45 under 10 | 45 under 10 |
| WC1V 749 postcodes | 40 at 10 to 999 under 10 | 5 at 10 to 9944 under 10 | 49 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WC1V
WC1R WC2A WC1A WC2B EC1N WC1N EC4A WC1B
The councils
- Camden: noise and liveability score
- City of London: noise and liveability score
- Islington: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.