Planes overhead in BD6
Bradford, West Yorkshire. All 741 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over BD6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 741 postcodes, 741 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 741 postcodes, 8 at 10 to 99, 733 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 16 a day; of its 741 postcodes, 297 at 10 to 99, 444 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BD6 1260 postcodes | 260 under 10 | 8 at 10 to 99252 under 10 | 208 at 10 to 9952 under 10 |
| BD6 2202 postcodes | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 |
| BD6 3279 postcodes | 279 under 10 | 279 under 10 | 89 at 10 to 99190 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BD6
BD7 BD5 BD1 BD4 BD3 BD18 LS28 BD17
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.