Planes overhead in LS28
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 1,145 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS28. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 1,145 postcodes, 1,145 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 1,145 postcodes, 431 at 10 to 99, 714 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 29 a day; of its 1,145 postcodes, 553 at 10 to 99, 592 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS28 010 postcodes | 10 under 10 | 10 at 10 to 99 | 10 at 10 to 99 |
| LS28 5307 postcodes | 307 under 10 | 307 under 10 | 307 under 10 |
| LS28 6164 postcodes | 164 under 10 | 164 under 10 | 164 under 10 |
| LS28 7286 postcodes | 286 under 10 | 100 at 10 to 99186 under 10 | 206 at 10 to 9980 under 10 |
| LS28 8204 postcodes | 204 under 10 | 162 at 10 to 9942 under 10 | 167 at 10 to 9937 under 10 |
| LS28 9174 postcodes | 174 under 10 | 159 at 10 to 9915 under 10 | 170 at 10 to 994 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS28
LS13 BD3 BD4 LS18 LS5 LS12 BD1 LS4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.