Planes overhead in BL7
Bolton, Greater Manchester. 295 of its 508 postcodes measured, the ones in Bolton, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over BL7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 5 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 295 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 295 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 295 postcodes, 106 at 10 to 99, 189 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BL7 05 postcodes | 5 under 10 | 5 under 10 | 5 under 10 |
| BL7 9290 postcodes | 290 under 10 | 290 under 10 | 106 at 10 to 99184 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BL7
BL1 BL2 BL3 BL8 BL0 BL6 BL4 M26
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.