Planes overhead in BL8
Bury and Bolton, Greater Manchester. 1,001 of its 1,009 postcodes measured, the ones in Bury and Bolton, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over BL8. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 26 a day; of its 1,001 postcodes, 623 at 10 to 99, 378 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 1,001 postcodes, 15 at 10 to 99, 986 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 1,001 postcodes, 1,001 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BL8 1297 postcodes | 264 at 10 to 9933 under 10 | 297 under 10 | 297 under 10 |
| BL8 2255 postcodes | 255 at 10 to 99 | 15 at 10 to 99240 under 10 | 255 under 10 |
| BL8 3215 postcodes | 50 at 10 to 99165 under 10 | 215 under 10 | 215 under 10 |
| BL8 4180 postcodes | 180 under 10 | 180 under 10 | 180 under 10 |
| BL8 954 postcodes | 54 at 10 to 99 | 54 under 10 | 54 under 10 |
2 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BL8
BL9 BL0 M26 BL2 M45 BL7 OL10 BL1
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.