Planes overhead in BL0
Bury, Greater Manchester. 412 of its 564 postcodes measured, the ones in Bury, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over BL0. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 41 a day; of its 412 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 410 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 412 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 411 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 412 postcodes, 412 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BL0 079 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 9978 under 10 | 79 under 10 | 79 under 10 |
| BL0 9333 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99332 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 99332 under 10 | 333 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BL0
BL8 BL9 BL7 BL2 OL10 M26 BL1 OL11
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.