Planes overhead in BR2
Bromley, London. All 1,005 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over BR2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 144 a day; of its 1,005 postcodes, 347 at 100+, 594 at 10 to 99, 64 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 102 a day; of its 1,005 postcodes, 15 at 100+, 878 at 10 to 99, 112 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 58 a day; of its 1,005 postcodes, 867 at 10 to 99, 138 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BR2 0275 postcodes | 275 at 100+ | 15 at 100+260 at 10 to 99 | 275 at 10 to 99 |
| BR2 689 postcodes | 2 at 100+25 at 10 to 9962 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 9987 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 9987 under 10 |
| BR2 7172 postcodes | 1 at 100+171 at 10 to 99 | 170 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 146 at 10 to 9926 under 10 |
| BR2 8202 postcodes | 1 at 100+199 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 179 at 10 to 9923 under 10 | 177 at 10 to 9925 under 10 |
| BR2 9267 postcodes | 68 at 100+199 at 10 to 99 | 267 at 10 to 99 | 267 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
Over 33 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BR2
BR4 BR1 BR3 BR7 BR6 BR5 SE6 SE20
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.