Planes overhead in BR6
Bromley, London. 1,115 of its 1,135 postcodes measured, the ones in Bromley, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over BR6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 1,115 postcodes, 7 at 10 to 99, 1,108 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 1,115 postcodes, 121 at 10 to 99, 994 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 1,115 postcodes, 496 at 10 to 99, 619 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BR6 0235 postcodes | 235 under 10 | 65 at 10 to 99170 under 10 | 235 at 10 to 99 |
| BR6 130 postcodes | 30 under 10 | 30 under 10 | 30 at 10 to 99 |
| BR6 6141 postcodes | 141 under 10 | 141 under 10 | 141 under 10 |
| BR6 7254 postcodes | 7 at 10 to 99247 under 10 | 254 under 10 | 5 at 10 to 99249 under 10 |
| BR6 8178 postcodes | 178 under 10 | 56 at 10 to 99122 under 10 | 151 at 10 to 9927 under 10 |
| BR6 9277 postcodes | 277 under 10 | 277 under 10 | 75 at 10 to 99202 under 10 |
Also counted here: Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
Over 451 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BR6
BR5 BR2 BR7 DA14 BR4 BR1 DA15 SE9
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.