Planes overhead in BR7
Bromley and Greenwich, London. All 460 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over BR7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 111 a day; of its 460 postcodes, 11 at 100+, 422 at 10 to 99, 27 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 77 a day; of its 460 postcodes, 460 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 46 a day; of its 460 postcodes, 460 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BR7 5220 postcodes | 5 at 100+215 at 10 to 99 | 220 at 10 to 99 | 220 at 10 to 99 |
| BR7 6235 postcodes | 1 at 100+207 at 10 to 9927 under 10 | 235 at 10 to 99 | 235 at 10 to 99 |
| BR7 95 postcodes | 5 at 100+ | 5 at 10 to 99 | 5 at 10 to 99 |
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over BR7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): under 1 a day at all 460 of its postcodes
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 460 postcodes, 1 on an edge, 459 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 33 a day; of its 460 postcodes, 1 on an edge, 459 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BR7 5220 postcodes | 220 under 10 | 220 under 10 | 220 under 10 |
| BR7 6235 postcodes | 235 under 10 | 1 on an edge234 under 10 | 1 on an edge234 under 10 |
| BR7 95 postcodes | 5 under 10 | 5 under 10 | 5 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
Over 13 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BR7
BR1 DA14 SE9 BR5 DA15 BR2 SE12 BR6
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow and London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.