Planes overhead in BS20
North Somerset, Bristol. All 860 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS20. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 860 postcodes, 860 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 860 postcodes, 860 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 860 postcodes, 844 at 10 to 99, 16 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS20 0175 postcodes | 175 under 10 | 175 under 10 | 172 at 10 to 993 under 10 |
| BS20 114 postcodes | 14 under 10 | 14 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99 |
| BS20 6228 postcodes | 228 under 10 | 228 under 10 | 228 at 10 to 99 |
| BS20 7300 postcodes | 300 under 10 | 300 under 10 | 287 at 10 to 9913 under 10 |
| BS20 8143 postcodes | 143 under 10 | 143 under 10 | 143 at 10 to 99 |
2 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS20
BS11 BS21 BS8 BS41 BS10 BS49 BS7 BS34
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.