Planes overhead in BS41
North Somerset and Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol. All 196 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS41. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 106 a day; of its 196 postcodes, 5 at 100+, 1 on an edge, 190 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 117 a day; of its 196 postcodes, 5 at 100+, 1 at 10 to 99, 3 on an edge, 187 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 100 a day; of its 196 postcodes, 1 at 100+, 7 at 10 to 99, 3 on an edge, 185 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS41 853 postcodes | 5 at 100+1 on an edge47 under 10 | 5 at 100+1 at 10 to 993 on an edge44 under 10 | 1 at 100+7 at 10 to 993 on an edge42 under 10 |
| BS41 9143 postcodes | 143 under 10 | 143 under 10 | 143 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS41
BS8 BS14 BS4 BS5 BS11 BS40 BS7 BS20
The councils
- North Somerset: noise and liveability score
- Bath and North East Somerset: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.