Planes overhead in BS7
City of Bristol and South Gloucestershire, Bristol. All 792 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 792 postcodes, 341 at 10 to 99, 451 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 792 postcodes, 120 at 10 to 99, 672 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 4 a day; of its 792 postcodes, 792 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS7 0281 postcodes | 244 at 10 to 9937 under 10 | 95 at 10 to 99186 under 10 | 281 under 10 |
| BS7 8210 postcodes | 210 under 10 | 210 under 10 | 210 under 10 |
| BS7 9301 postcodes | 97 at 10 to 99204 under 10 | 25 at 10 to 99276 under 10 | 301 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS7
BS10 BS5 BS34 BS8 BS16 BS4 BS15 BS11
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.