Planes overhead in BS29
North Somerset, Bristol. All 137 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS29. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 19 a day; of its 137 postcodes, 18 at 10 to 99, 119 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 137 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 135 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 137 postcodes, 137 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS29 6137 postcodes | 18 at 10 to 99119 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 99135 under 10 | 137 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS29
BS24 BS22 BS23 BS49 BS21 BS40 BS41 BS20
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.