Planes overhead in BS35
South Gloucestershire, Bristol. All 757 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS35. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 757 postcodes, 9 at 10 to 99, 748 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 757 postcodes, 757 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 5 a day; of its 757 postcodes, 757 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS35 1235 postcodes | 235 under 10 | 235 under 10 | 235 under 10 |
| BS35 2177 postcodes | 177 under 10 | 177 under 10 | 177 under 10 |
| BS35 3153 postcodes | 153 under 10 | 153 under 10 | 153 under 10 |
| BS35 4158 postcodes | 4 at 10 to 99154 under 10 | 158 under 10 | 158 under 10 |
| BS35 528 postcodes | 5 at 10 to 9923 under 10 | 28 under 10 | 28 under 10 |
| BS35 96 postcodes | 6 under 10 | 6 under 10 | 6 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS35
BS34 BS10 BS7 BS16 BS11 BS5 BS15 BS8
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.