Planes overhead in BS15
South Gloucestershire and City of Bristol, Bristol. All 1,162 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS15. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 1,162 postcodes, 611 at 10 to 99, 551 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 19 a day; of its 1,162 postcodes, 715 at 10 to 99, 447 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 33 a day; of its 1,162 postcodes, 335 at 10 to 99, 827 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS15 013 postcodes | 13 at 10 to 99 | 13 at 10 to 99 | 13 under 10 |
| BS15 1286 postcodes | 189 at 10 to 9997 under 10 | 54 at 10 to 99232 under 10 | 286 under 10 |
| BS15 3230 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99229 under 10 | 139 at 10 to 9991 under 10 | 178 at 10 to 9952 under 10 |
| BS15 4277 postcodes | 277 at 10 to 99 | 277 at 10 to 99 | 277 under 10 |
| BS15 8184 postcodes | 32 at 10 to 99152 under 10 | 60 at 10 to 99124 under 10 | 25 at 10 to 99159 under 10 |
| BS15 9172 postcodes | 99 at 10 to 9973 under 10 | 172 at 10 to 99 | 132 at 10 to 9940 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS15
BS30 BS16 BS5 BS4 BS31 BS7 BS14 BS8
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.