Planes overhead in BS4
City of Bristol, Bristol. All 1,111 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 1,111 postcodes, 1,111 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 1,111 postcodes, 5 at 10 to 99, 1,106 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 24 a day; of its 1,111 postcodes, 58 at 10 to 99, 1,053 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS4 1282 postcodes | 282 under 10 | 282 under 10 | 282 under 10 |
| BS4 2215 postcodes | 215 under 10 | 215 under 10 | 215 under 10 |
| BS4 3193 postcodes | 193 under 10 | 193 under 10 | 193 under 10 |
| BS4 4271 postcodes | 271 under 10 | 271 under 10 | 21 at 10 to 99250 under 10 |
| BS4 5125 postcodes | 125 under 10 | 5 at 10 to 99120 under 10 | 37 at 10 to 9988 under 10 |
| BS4 925 postcodes | 25 under 10 | 25 under 10 | 25 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS4
BS14 BS5 BS8 BS15 BS31 BS7 BS41 BS30
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.