Planes overhead in E11
Waltham Forest and Redbridge, London. All 842 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over E11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 173 a day; of its 842 postcodes, 391 at 100+, 451 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 96 a day; of its 842 postcodes, 836 at 10 to 99, 6 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 842 postcodes, 842 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| E11 1215 postcodes | 56 at 100+159 at 10 to 99 | 214 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 215 under 10 |
| E11 2216 postcodes | 216 at 10 to 99 | 211 at 10 to 995 under 10 | 216 under 10 |
| E11 3197 postcodes | 123 at 100+74 at 10 to 99 | 197 at 10 to 99 | 197 under 10 |
| E11 4196 postcodes | 194 at 100+2 at 10 to 99 | 196 at 10 to 99 | 196 under 10 |
| E11 918 postcodes | 18 at 100+ | 18 at 10 to 99 | 18 under 10 |
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over E11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 62 a day; of its 842 postcodes, 669 at 10 to 99, 81 on an edge, 92 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 36 a day; of its 842 postcodes, 646 at 10 to 99, 78 on an edge, 118 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 842 postcodes, 842 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| E11 1215 postcodes | 210 at 10 to 995 on an edge | 205 at 10 to 991 on an edge9 under 10 | 215 under 10 |
| E11 2216 postcodes | 215 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 215 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 216 under 10 |
| E11 3197 postcodes | 58 at 10 to 9950 on an edge89 under 10 | 52 at 10 to 9940 on an edge105 under 10 | 197 under 10 |
| E11 4196 postcodes | 168 at 10 to 9926 on an edge2 under 10 | 156 at 10 to 9937 on an edge3 under 10 | 196 under 10 |
| E11 918 postcodes | 18 at 10 to 99 | 18 at 10 to 99 | 18 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near E11
E10 E7 E18 IG4 E20 E17 E15 E12
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow and London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.