Planes overhead in E7
Newham, Waltham Forest and Redbridge, London. All 537 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over E7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 150 a day; of its 537 postcodes, 439 at 100+, 98 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 79 a day; of its 537 postcodes, 537 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 537 postcodes, 537 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| E7 0167 postcodes | 127 at 100+40 at 10 to 99 | 167 at 10 to 99 | 167 under 10 |
| E7 712 postcodes | 12 at 100+ | 12 at 10 to 99 | 12 under 10 |
| E7 8163 postcodes | 105 at 100+58 at 10 to 99 | 163 at 10 to 99 | 163 under 10 |
| E7 9195 postcodes | 195 at 100+ | 195 at 10 to 99 | 195 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near E7
E12 E15 E13 E11 E20 E6 IG1 E10
The councils
- Newham: noise and liveability score
- Waltham Forest: noise and liveability score
- Redbridge: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.