Planes overhead in E12
Newham and Redbridge, London. All 396 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over E12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 84 a day; of its 396 postcodes, 396 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 41 a day; of its 396 postcodes, 396 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 396 postcodes, 396 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| E12 5182 postcodes | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 under 10 |
| E12 6203 postcodes | 203 at 10 to 99 | 203 at 10 to 99 | 203 under 10 |
| E12 911 postcodes | 11 at 10 to 99 | 11 at 10 to 99 | 11 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 2 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near E12
IG1 E7 E6 E13 IG4 IG11 E11 IG2
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.