Planes overhead in E6
Newham, London. All 924 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over E6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 110 a day; of its 924 postcodes, 34 at 100+, 890 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 54 a day; of its 924 postcodes, 923 at 10 to 99, 1 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 924 postcodes, 924 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| E6 1167 postcodes | 31 at 100+136 at 10 to 99 | 167 at 10 to 99 | 167 under 10 |
| E6 2166 postcodes | 166 at 10 to 99 | 166 at 10 to 99 | 166 under 10 |
| E6 3198 postcodes | 3 at 100+195 at 10 to 99 | 198 at 10 to 99 | 198 under 10 |
| E6 5192 postcodes | 192 at 10 to 99 | 192 at 10 to 99 | 192 under 10 |
| E6 6160 postcodes | 160 at 10 to 99 | 160 at 10 to 99 | 160 under 10 |
| E6 78 postcodes | 8 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 8 under 10 |
| E6 933 postcodes | 33 at 10 to 99 | 33 at 10 to 99 | 33 under 10 |
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over E6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): under 1 a day at all 924 of its postcodes
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 924 postcodes, 924 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 26 a day; of its 924 postcodes, 1 on an edge, 923 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| E6 1167 postcodes | 167 under 10 | 167 under 10 | 167 under 10 |
| E6 2166 postcodes | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 |
| E6 3198 postcodes | 198 under 10 | 198 under 10 | 198 under 10 |
| E6 5192 postcodes | 192 under 10 | 192 under 10 | 192 under 10 |
| E6 6160 postcodes | 160 under 10 | 160 under 10 | 160 under 10 |
| E6 78 postcodes | 8 under 10 | 8 under 10 | 1 on an edge7 under 10 |
| E6 933 postcodes | 33 under 10 | 33 under 10 | 33 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near E6
E13 E16 E12 IG11 E7 E15 IG1 SE28
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow and London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.